What roof replacement costs in Virginia Beach, VA

Planning ranges by material, what pushes the price up or down, and how to compare quotes so you are pricing the same job.

Published October 27, 2026. Reviewed against public sources listed below.

How much does roof replacement cost in Virginia Beach, VA?

National data puts a full roof replacement at roughly $5,900 to $13,400, averaging about $9,600, across all materials and regions.

A 2026 regional estimate from a Virginia Beach roofing contractor puts a typical home at roughly:

  • Asphalt shingle: $9,000 to $18,000
  • Architectural shingle: $12,000 to $22,000
  • Metal: $18,000 to $40,000

A separate, independently modeled Virginia Beach cost guide puts the typical total project at $13,655, in a range of $5,071 on the low end to $22,240 on the high end, built from roughly $2,791 to $12,240 in labor and $2,280 to $10,000 in materials depending on the tier.

Treat all of these as planning ranges, not a quote for your roof. Use them to budget, then let written bids on your actual roof set the real number.

What changes the price of a Virginia Beach roof replacement?

  • Material. Asphalt shingle is the least expensive option here; metal and architectural shingle cost more but hold up differently against coastal wind and salt air.
  • Roof size, pitch and complexity. More valleys, hips and penetrations mean more labor and flashing.
  • Deck condition. Rotten or damaged decking found at tear-off adds cost to replace.
  • Permit and inspection. Roofing and siding replacement needs a city permit and a final inspection, which adds a fee and a step most homeowners do not budget for upfront.

What should a Virginia Beach roof quote include?

Before you compare totals, make sure each quote states:

  1. The roofing material and specific product
  2. Underlayment type
  3. Flashing scope (valleys, walls, penetrations)
  4. Deck repair, priced separately or as an allowance
  5. Tear-off and disposal
  6. Permit fees, and who pulls the permit
  7. Warranty terms
  8. A payment schedule tied to completed milestones

See roof replacement in Virginia Beach for how the project itself works, from permit to final inspection.

The planning range by material

Cost comparison chart Bar: published range. Dot: single published figure. $0 $20,000 $40,000 Asphalt shingle,typical Virginia Beachhome $9,000 to $18,000 Architectural shingle,typical Virginia Beachhome $12,000 to $22,000 Metal, typicalVirginia Beach home $18,000 to $40,000 Cost comparison chart Bar: published range. Dot: single published figure. Asphalt shingle, typical Virginia Beachhome$9,000 to $18,000Architectural shingle, typical VirginiaBeach home$12,000 to $22,000Metal, typical Virginia Beach home$18,000 to $40,000 $0$20,000$40,000
2026 regional contractor estimate (Reitzel Exteriors). National average across all materials and regions is about $9,600 (HomeAdvisor).

How can I keep the cost of a Virginia Beach roof replacement down?

  • Fix small problems early. A flashing repair is cheaper than a replaced deck section.
  • Avoid storm-season pricing. Roofs that fail suddenly during hurricane season get fixed on the worst terms, with contractors booked out. An inspection before the season gives you time to plan.
  • Ask what the warranty actually covers. Material warranties and workmanship warranties are different things; get both in writing.

Questions homeowners ask

How much does roof replacement cost in Virginia Beach?

A 2026 regional estimate puts a typical home at roughly $9,000 to $18,000 for asphalt shingle, $12,000 to $22,000 for architectural shingle, and $18,000 to $40,000 for metal. A separate cost model puts the typical total at $13,655. Both are planning estimates, not a quote.

What does a national roof cost figure say?

HomeAdvisor puts a full roof replacement at roughly $5,900 to $13,400, averaging about $9,600, across all materials and regions.

What should a Virginia Beach roof quote include?

The material and product, underlayment, flashing scope, deck repair, tear-off and disposal, permit fees and who pulls the permit, warranty terms, and a payment schedule tied to completed milestones.

Ask a licensed roofing contractor to follow up

Send a request with your address and what you are seeing. We pass your request to one independent licensed roofing contractor who serves Virginia Beach, VA, if one is available.

Free referral service. An independent licensed roofing contractor does the work. How this works.

Send a requestRequest a callback